SUZY GILLETT






   



 



 
︎     ︎    ︎   ︎

︎ gillettsuzy(@)gmail.com

© Suzy Gillett 2020 London (Europe)
                                                       

                                 

Writer Director




CHÉRAMY



Feature Film

Written and Directed by Suzy Gillett

Co-writers
Nadja Dumouchel
and Philippe Barrière

Produced by
David Hurst Dublin Films 


2020
Awarded production funding from ALCA

2019
Awarded development funding from
CNC, Procirep
Residence at Chalet Mauriac
Project selected for Franco-German co-production meeting, Mulhouse.

2018
Residence at Chalet Mauriac
Awarded development funding from
ALCA
LONG-MÉTRAGE, FICTION
Synopsis:

En 1869, Frédéric Bazille, 27 ans, est un peintre talentueux qui peine à trouver la reconnaissance. Vivant au crochet de son père qui aimerait le voir marié, sa rencontre avec Edmond Maître est un coup de foudre à sens unique, qui le fait peu à peu sombrer. Impétueusement, à l’été 1870, il s’engage dans la guerre franco-prussienne où il est tué lors de sa première bataille. Chéramy est l’histoire d’un homme moderne, d’un artiste radical qui a passé sa courte vie à chercher sa vérité et sa place dans le monde.


Réalisation : Suzy Gillett

Avec le soutien de la Région Nouvelle Aquitaine







https://prologue-alca.fr/fr/actualites/ecrire-un-scenario-ce-que-traduire-veut-dire
Talking about Translation and Cheramy at the Chalet Mauriac Oct 2019





Consultancy  

Script and Edit Consultant


I have decades of experience reading and writing reports on scripts for major European funding agencies as well as giving feeback on rough cut edits for European Production Companies and individual writer/directors.

I can do a scene by scene breakdown and skype or a report with key issues.

I can watch a rough cut / assembly and offer pertinant feedback.

“I’m more than impressed”  
Recently asked to feedback  on a script to tweak prior to application for production funding - just heard they got their funding.


“thank you for your relevant yet empathic feedback.”
please write to me at gillettsuzy(@) gmail.com for consulting on your feature script or treatment (documentary and fiction) or rough cut edit.




film skills and talent development


Working with film schools and companies in the screen industries –  to develop, finance, create and run talent development programmes, from early career to executive level. Producing events, films and collaborations.

• Building partnership projects including across private & public sectors

• Identifying skills gaps & needs , for individuals, teams & companies

• Creating learning experiences with clear, measurable outcomes

•  Empowering new talent through mentoring, training & guidance

• Understanding client & audience/end-user needs

• Writing proposals, bids & pitches

• Managing departments & teams, including budgets, resources & staffing



                    

    select clients:


Barbican 

Course Leader 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
The Barbican Young Film Programmers 
https://www.barbican.org.uk/take-part/young-creatives/young-film-programmers



&
Course Leader 
Barbican Emerging Curators Lab May 2020


The fruit of our labour:
https://www.barbican.org.uk/whats-on/2020/series/emerging-film-curators-2020

&
Mentor 
Barbican Subject to Change
Mentor for Oliver Cross, Destiny Adeyemi, Timalka Kalubowila & Leo Long

https://www.barbican.org.uk/take-part/young-creatives/subject-to-change-new-horizons

https://sites.barbican.org.uk/newhorizons/#group-Destiny-Adeyemi-72saWSHfKs

First Cut Lab,


consulting on editing at final stages
Vilnius, Slovakia, Switzerland

http://firstcutlab.eu/2020/02/25/first-cut-lab-goes-to-lithuania/?fbclid=IwAR1i7HswhTcu-2OcXIsgg-96AMjRLKC-02r45wjX2pHIJJtNsGbtGAUB-i0




Creative England


iFeature Lab Producer 2019/2020
Devising and producing the framework, content and selection of  industry trainers for 3 residential labs running alongside the development of 12 feature scripts supported by BFI and BBC FILMS.

http://ifeatures.co.uk/in-development-201920.html

StoryLab August 2019



October 2019 meetings with distributors, sales agents and exhibitors.


British Council


UK / NIGERIA Creative Consultant Lagos Lab
Facilitator and content advisor for Lagos Film Lab. 
Transferring knowledge to empower Nigerian based producers to run Script Development Labs in Lagos for feature films.

In partnership with Creative England.

ScreenSkills UK


Film Associate 2016
(UK-wide Strategic Skills Body for Screen Industries - Investment, Training, Careers & Research) Fixed-term contract to support Creative Skillset to create impactful training to hit diversity targets.

Scuola Holden TURIN


(Innovative writing and film school based in Turin, Italy). Devised and ran training in film distribution and festival event creation. International Scouting for trainers and students.




ESAV Marrakech

Teacher Experimentation in Documentary 
(BA + MA Film and Graphic Design School, Marrakech, Morrocco)
Ongoing consulting to scout trainers.
- Three Year contract to deliver training in documentary filmmaking to MA level students. 2017-2019




2017
2019

Les Arcs Film Festival

Co-manager of the Film School Village (now Talent Village) with Thomas Rosso, annually for nine years, to select and accompany emerging talent from across Europe to attend the Co-production Market at the festival in the Alps.



Festival International du Film Francophone, NamurChair for the Ciné Fabrique, film school networking event to celebrate 30th anniversary of the festival. Participating schools from around the world. 


Euromed BEIRUT MEDIA Expert, viability of the development of a joint masters between ESAV Marrakech, Alba, Beirut and the Tunisia University Film Dept. 

EU Commission Representation in the UK Producer of over 20 short films to highlight cultural projects supported by the EUCUK, including 6 films about EU Orchestras that were at the time all based in the UK. 



Chamber Orchestra of Europe - Director Alexandru Gherman 

The Orgelbüchlein Project 

Swiss Film ZURICH

Consulting with First Feature Film directors, doc and fiction. 

So Film UK
Created UK team for the French Film Magazine to launch in the UK. Editor, writers, translators as well as special screenings of films. 



SO FILM screening a success, packed audience at the Ritzy Cinema for JIMMY P — with SO FILM UK, Andrew Simpsonand Julien Planté.

Horniman Museum Curated a day of African short films for their garden. 

Unifrance (Agency for the promotion of French Cinema) Delivery of their annual UK showcase, Rendezvous with French Cinema several years running, including all local logistics. 

Screen South  (UK Screen Agency)


Talent Development Manager, scouting and supporting emerging film talent across the region, from Margate to Slough, via Brighton and Canterbury. 

Tokyo African Film FestivalAfrica at the Pictures
Print Co-ordinator
For several years I worked to support Kenji Shiraishi (Japan) and Keith Shiri (UK) in their important work screening African Cinema.


Keith Shiri, Alain Gomis, Suzy


 translation *written
French to English
- Subtitles 
Including : Abbas Fahdel’s Yara and Homeland, Iraq Year Zero
Pierre-Emmanuel Urcun & Jean-Baptiste Saurel‘s Demain C Loin

- Film Scripts / treatments:
La Roya by Juan Sebastian Mesa
Sous Le Beton Roy Arida


 
 interpreting
*consecutive speaking

French to English
FILM
- Press junkets
- FIlm screenings, festivals, on stage Q&A
including : Ladj Ly, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, Djibril Diop Mambety, Sembene Ousmane, Alain Gomis, Cathrine Breillart, Bruno Dumont, Jacques Audiard, Gilles Lelouche, Audrey Tautou , Marion Cotillard, Jérémie Renier, François Ozon, Sandrine Bonnaire....

MUSIC
- Press junkets
- festivals, on stage Q&A
    some musicians I have interpreted for : Salif Keita, Amadou & Meriem, Rachid Taha, Arditti Quartet...

ART
-Serpentine Gallery events:
Edouard Glissant / Paul Virillo / Jean Nouvel / Alain Robbe-Grillet / Carlos Cruz-Diez / 

- Books:
The Young Girl Tiqqun
Chapter : The Asymptote of Chance by Birgit Polzer  Gerhard Richter 4900 Colours (uncredited!)

Translation of Gauguin letters and post cards for Tate Modern Exhibition




Jacques Audiart



Suzy, Neary Adeline Hay, Jo Duncombe, Open City Doc


Suzy, Catherine Breillart, Isabelle Huppert, Claire Stewart, LFF.



Keith Shiri, Sandrine Bonnaire, suzy 


  Hosting Q&As


Q&A with Ana Ularu and Anca Damien, Rich Mix, East End FIlm Festival 2014 


Q&A with Ana Ularu and Anca Damien, Rich Mix, East End FIlm Festival 2014




Kristof Bilsen, Elephant’s Dream, Berthadochouse. Tuesday 9th February, 2016



  film juries

- Gabes Cinema Fen 2020


Cinemaubit, Bucharest
Cap Spartel Tangiers 






Lago Film Festival 

Lago Film Festival Jury with Suzy Gillett, Rachel Lang, Camilla Semino Favro and Szymon Stemplewski.





panelist - speaker 
 Locarno Open Doors Carthage Film Festival
Short Wave Festival 
 
  Carthage Film Festival Panelist. 


                                                                     pundit

https://www.bfi.org.uk/films-tv-people/sightandsoundpoll2012/voter/73

https://www.timeout.com/london/film/why-breathless-still-shines-at-fifty-1



Available for consultancy 
gillettsuzy(@)gmail.com







Mark

                        

                        educator 



CHRONIC YOUTH FILM FESTIVAL


Barbican Young Programmers



Since 2015 I’ve been the Course Leader of the Barbican Young Programmers, an annual seven month course in film curating. The final project is a real festival : The Chronic Youth Film Festival hosted by the Barbican Centre.

The Barbican Young Programmers are a group of film-buffs aged 16 to 25 who meet over four times a month to learn how to share their love and knowledge of film with real audiences.

As a Barbican Young Programmer you will be given the skills to put on a film festival at the Barbican.

Lead mentor Suzy Gillett has worked in film for over twenty years as a film curator, film producer and film educator. She is an expert in nurturing and empowering emerging international film talent.

She will be joined by Barbican curators and guest tutors from across the film industry. You will be encouraged to watch as many films movies as possible, working as a group to programme and market a film festival. You will then run the event over a weekend at the Barbican, contributing to event planning, marketing and the overall delivery of the festival. 

Previous participants have gone on to work at Mubi, ICA, Ritzy Cinema, Open City Doc Festival, Deptford Cinema and set up film clubs : Tape Collective



2016
Chronic Youth highlights

Güeros - Alonzo Ruizpalacios

Rude Boy - Jack Hazan

Mediterranea - Jonas Carpignano


2017
Chronic Youth highlights

Tower XYZ
Ayo Akingbade

Something Better to Come - Hanna Polak

Swagger - Olivier Babinet

Millenium Mambo - 
Hou Hsiao-Hsein &
Mia Hansen Love shorts








2018
Chronic Youth highlights

Summer 1993 Carla Simón

A Child in the Crowd - Gérard Blain 






Autumn 2020

3 & 4 October in Cinema - 3-13 October online : get your tickets!

https://www.barbican.org.uk/whats-on/series/chronic-youth-film-festival-2020

Screentalk about Q’s Barbershop
https://youtu.be/5qY2yxD0cPA










                          curator

MOSAÏQUES FESTIVAL OF WORLD CULTURE


2004-2007


Mosaïques was the largest annual 10 day festival funded by the French Institute, I was given free reign to curate and to take risks in programming UK premieres of many first time directors, unknown at the time, but later to be celebrated worldwide. 

Highlight
Working with Julien Planté, Natacha Antonolini.

Venues: 
Ciné Lumière at the French Institute
(Institut Francais du Royaume Uni) Ritzy Cinema
  Peckhamplex
Picturehouse Greenwich
British Museum
V&A



*






INTERVIEW:

Carnet Nomad - France Culture

                                                                 curator


WOMEN’S CINEMA FROM TANGIERS TO TEHRAN


In 2008 I co-curated Women’s Cinema from Tangiers to Tehran with James Neil of Parallax Media.
A 10 day festival with over 40 films, events and music. We also held a Film Symposium in partnership with the Centre for the Advanced Study of the Arab World (CASAW) at Edinburgh University. 


Venues:
Ciné Lumière
ArtZone
Cambridge Arts Picturehouse

Leighton House Museum
London Film School
Rich Mix
Ritzy Cinema

Additional Funding came from Creative Europe’s Euromed fund - Medscreen
and Film London
In partnership with Arab Media Watch 

Following the success of the festival ArteEast toured the whole festival across the United States at Universities. 






2004
Mosaïques
Highlights
 

Blissfully Yours - Apichapong Weerasethakul

Milles Mois - Faouzi Bensaïdi

Since Otar Left - Julie Bertucelli 

I Will Sing For You - Jacques Sarrasin 

The Agronomist - Jonathan Demme 

Untouched by the West - Raymond Depardon 

At Five in the Afternoon - Samir Makhmalbaf
2005 Mosaïques
Highlights


I Even Met Some Happy Gypsies - Aleksander Petrovic

Exiles & Les Princes - Tony Gatlif

Viva Laldjerie - Nadir Mockneche

Schizo
- Guka Omarova 

Les Statues meurent aussi & Sans soleil - Chris Marker 

Le Grand Voyage - Ismaël Ferroukhi 
2006 Mosaïques
Highlights


Une Matin bonne heure - Gahité Fofana 

Quand Les Hommes Pleurent & THe Sleeping Child - Yassmine Kassari

Nuit Noire, 17 octobre 1961 - Alain Tasma

La Trahison
Philippe Faucon

Saratan - Ernest Abdyshaparov

A Perfect Day
Khalil & Joana Hadjithomas 

Be With Me - Eric Khoo
2007
Mosaïques
Highlights


Glue - Alex dos Santos

Alan & Samir
Yann Demange

Bye Bye Africa & Darratt - Mahamat-Saleh Haroun

Transilvania - Tony Gatlif

Rome Rather Than You - Tariq Teguia

Wesh Wesh, What’s Up & Bled Number 1 - Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche

Highway - Sergei Dvortsevoy

Battle of Algiers - Gillo Pontecorvo
2008 Women’s Cinema from Tangiers to Tehran  Highlights 
Caramel - Nadine Labaki

The House is Black  - Forough Farrokhzad

The Silence of the Palace - Moufida Tlatli

Leila and The Wolves - Heiny Srour

Like Twenty Impossibles - Annemarie Jacir

Bitter Water - Maysoon Pachachi

Inch’allah Dimanche - Yamina Benguigui






                                                                    curator



Marrakech Biennale 2012



I curated the Film section of the 2012 Marrakech Biennale

Highlight
Masterclass with Hicham Lasri and Mohamed Bakrim following screening of The End

Venues across Marrakech


Mohammed Bakrim, Hicham Lasri, Suzy Gillett @ ESAVMarrakech


***

                                                   curator



Film Africa 2013


An annual 10 day festival I was hired to curate Film Africa 2013, the UK’s largest African Film Festival.

Highlight
Working with Ashley Clark who went on to become Senior programmer at BAM in NY.

Venues:
BFI Southbank
Ciné Lumière at the French Institute
(Institut Francais du Royaume Uni)
Ritzy Cinema
Rich Mix
South London Gallery
Hackney Picturehouse
University of Westminster

Flyer Film Africa 2013








Interview on Bird’s Eye View

https://www.birds-eye-view.co.uk/industry-insights-film-africa-curator-suzy-gillett/


Film Africa 2013
Highlights:

Sodiq - Adeyemi Michael

Black Girl - Sembene Ousmane

L’Afrance  &  Andalucia &
Tey - Alain Gomis

Babylon - Aladeddine Slim

Touki Bouki - Djibril Diop Mambety

Milles Soleils  - Mati Diop

A Screaming Man - Mahamat-Saleh Haroun

The Virgin the Copts and Me - Namir Abdel Messeeh

The Battle of Tabatô - Joao Viana

Demain C Loin - Pierre-Emmanuel Urcun